PROGRAM of XXI ICPEAC
Plenary Lecture (55 min + 5 min discussion)
RE: Review Talk (40 min + 5 min discussion)
PR: Progress Report (25 min + 5 min discussion)
SR: Special Report (12 min + 3 min discussion)
WEDNESDAY, 21 July 1999
15:00 - 21:00 Registration (Sendai International Center)
18:00 - 20:00 Reception (Sendai International Center)
THURSDAY, 22 July 1999
9:00 - 9:30 Opening
9:30 - 10:30 Plenary session (chair: Hotop)
Y.-T. Lee (China: Taipei)
Investigation of elementary chemical reactions by lasers and molecular
beams
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session THaA (Schuch)
PR H. Cederquist (Sweden) Slow ions scattering on C60: The electric
response of the C60 molecule and its ions
PR P. Beiersdorfer (USA) X-ray signatures of charge transfer
processes involving cold, highly charged ions
PR H. Shiromaru (Japan) Snapshot of highly charged molecular ions
11:00 - 12:30 Session THaB (Dreizler)
PR V. Balashov (Russia) Polarization and correlations in
electron-impact autoionization studies
PR C. Whelan (UK) Recent advances in the understanding of (e, 2e)
processes
PR S. Keller (Germany) Relativistic (e, 2e) processes
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:45 Session THpA (Rivarola)
RE G. Kraft (Germany) Ion beam treatment of cancer
SR T. Hasegawa (Japan) Charge transfer between a laser-cooled ion and a
thermal atom in a radio-frequency trap
SR C.R. Vane (USA) Electrons emitted from 33 TeV Pb ions during
the penetration of solids
SR P. Defrance (Belgium) Associative ionisation in collisions of C+
with D-
SR U. Saalmann (Sweden) Non-adiabatic quantum molecular dynamics:
Competing reaction mechanisms in atom-cluster
collisions
14:00 -15:45 Session THpB (McConkey)
RE A. Bandrauk (Canada) Molecules in intense laser fields: Charge
resonance enhanced ionization, Coulomb
explosion imaging - exact non-Born-Oppenheimer
simulations for H2+
PR K. Yamanouchi (Japan) Ultrafast structural deformation of simple
polyatomic molecules in intense laser field
PR D. Strickland (Canada) Chirped pulse dissociation of molecules
15:45 - 18:00 Poster session
18:00 - 21:00 Public lecture and concert (Sendai International Center)
FRIDAY, 23 July 1999
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary session (Sato)
K. Codling (UK)
Manipulating molecules with photons
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session FRaA (Berrah)
PR K. Soejima (Japan) Circular dichroism of angular correlation
patterns in two-step and direct double
photoionization
PR J. Viefhaus (Germany) Double photoionization studied by
time-of-flight electron- electron coincidence
spectroscopy
PR T. Reddish (UK) Recent electron angular distribution
measurements in (, 2e) of D2
and helium
10:30 - 12:00 Session FRaB (Itikawa)
PR F.A. Gianturco (Italy) Low-energy electron (positron) scattering
from fullerenes: a theoretical investigation
PR H. Sugai (Japan) Measurements of electron-impact-dissociation
cross section for neutral products
PR Q. Guo (UK) Electron stimulated desorption of charged
particles from the surfaces of rutile TiO2
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:15 Session FRpA (Burgdörfer)
RE P. Mokler (Germany) Relativistic effects in collisions of high-Z
ions
PR R. Barrachina (Argentina) Cusp formation in ionization collisions
PR J. Eichler (Germany) Radiative electron capture and the
photoelectric effect in hydrogen-like high-Z
systems
13:30 - 15:15 Session FRpB (Mason)
RE I. Fabrikant (USA) Studies of dissociative attachment
reactions: from gas phase to condensed phase
PR A. Orel (USA) Electron impact dissociation of molecules
and molecular ions
PR S.V.K. Kumar (India) Dissociative attachment to laser excited
molecules
15:15 - 18:00 Poster session
18:00 - 20:00 Sake tasting (Sendai International Center)
SATURDAY, 24 July 1999
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary session (Winter)
W. Ketterle (USA)
The nanokelvin physics of Bose-Einstein condensation in atomic gases
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session SAaA (Hatano)
PR K. Ohno (Japan) Molecular shape and anisotropy effects on
collisional ionization dynamics
PR H. Morgner (Germany) The quantitative characterization of liquid
and solid surfaces with metastable helium atoms
PR J.-P. Connerade (UK) Electron attachment to metallic clusters:
Theory and experiment
10:30 - 12:00 Session SAaB (Hanne)
PR A. Mikosza (Australia) Quantum mechanically complete measurements
in electron impact excitation of helium
PR D. Fursa (Australia) Calculation of electron-barium scattering
PR G. Snell (USA) Spin-polarized Auger and photoelectron
spectroscopy in xenon
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:15 Session SApA (Allan)
RE P. Teubner (Australia) Electron scattering from laser excited atoms
SR A. Murray (UK) The transfer of angular momentum for
inelastically excited P-S electron-atom
collisions
SR N. Mason (UK) Low energy dissociative electron attachment to
ozone
SR S. Nakazaki (Japan) Ionization cross sections of Be2+, B3+ and C4+
by electron impact
SR J. Blackwood (UK) Positronium-atom scattering
13:30 - 15:15 Session SApB (McGuire)
RE V. Ivanov (Russia) Theory of photodetachment from negative ions
PR E. Lindroth (Sweden) Photodetachment of negative ions through
doubly-excited states
PR S. Schippers (Germany) Recent storage ring results on electron-ion
recombination
15:15 - 18:00 Poster session
20:00 - 22:00 Banquet (Shozankan)
MONDAY, 26 July 1999
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary session (Dunn)
M. Larsson (Sweden)
Dissociative recombination and excitation in ion storage rings
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session MOaA (Aumayr)
PR N. Stolterfoht (Germany) Dynamic properties of hollow atoms formed
near a surface
PR C. Lemell (Austria) Coincidence studies of highly charged
ion-surface interactions
PR D. Vernhet (France) Dynamical and collisional approaches to the
transport of core and Rydberg projectile states
in solids
10:30 - 12:00 Session MOaB (Cherepkov)
PR D. Lindle (USA) Beyond the dipole approximation :
Angular-distribution effects in 1s
photoemission from small molecules
PR E. Kukk (USA) New insights into molecular structure and
dynamics using soft X-ray electron spectroscopy
PR K. Mitsuke (Japan) SR-pump and laser-probe experiments for the
photofragmentation dynamics of atoms and
molecules
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:15 Session MOpA (Matsuzawa)
RE H. Nakamura (Japan) Complete solutions of the
Landau-Zener-Stueckelberg curve crossing
problems and their generalizations and
applications
PR P. Krstic (USA) Hidden crossings theory beyond single-electron
collision systems
PR J. Cohen (USA) Antiproton capture by simple atoms and
molecules
13:30 - 15:15 Session MOpB (Crothers)
RE F. Wuilleumier (France) Recent progress and new opportunities in atomic
photoionization using third generation
synchrotron sources
SR F. Folkmann (Denmark) Absolute photoionization cross section for C+
SR K. Ueda (Japan) Nuclear motion and symmetry breaking of
core-excited polyatomic molecules
SR U. Müller (Germany) Threebody breakup of laser-excited triatomic
hydrogen molecules
SR M. Aymar (France) R-matrix study of ionization in barium via
two-photon interfering routes
15:15 - 18:00 Poster session
18:00 - 19:30 Conference lecture (Sendai International Center)
Y. Kawazoe
Atoms visualized by supercomputer
TUESDAY, 27 July 1999
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary session (Standage)
R. Morgenstern (The Netherlands)
Collisions of slow multicharged ions with atoms,
molecules, clusters and surfaces
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session TUaA (Vane)
PR R. Moshammer (Germany) Kinematically complete ion-atom collision
experiments
PR L. Tribedi (India) Momentum spectroscopy for fast ion-atom
collisions
PR P. Grande (Brazil) Impact parameter dependence of the electronic
energy loss
10:30 - 12:00 Session TUaB (Masnou-Seeuws)
PR A. Fioretti (Italy) Formation of cold Cs2 molecules through
photoassociation
PR R. Kosloff (Israel) Coherent control of molecular processes
PR L. Dubé(Canada) The control of dynamical systems-recovering
order from chaos
12:00 - 13:00 Business meeting
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:45 Session TUpA (Ohtani)
RE F. Melchert (Germany) Charge-changing ion-ion collisions
PR Y. Kanai (Japan) Production of doubly-excited He-atoms in
collisions of He2+- ions with alkaline-earth
atoms
PR B. DePaola (USA) Collisions involving highly-charged ions
and laser-prepared atoms
14:00 - 15:45 Session TUpB (Knudsen)
RE M. Kimura (Japan) A comparative study of electron- and
positron-polyatomic molecule scattering
PR J. Humberston (UK) Positronium formation in positron-atom
collisions
PR J. Merrison (Denmark) Atomic collisions involving pulsed positrons
15:45 - 18:00 Poster session